Skip to content ↓

GNET Trust

Data Protection

GNET has established a Data Protection team to ensure we fully comply with GDPR in how we collect and use personal information and the way we manage your privacy.

The team are:

Data Protection Officer: Graham Johnson

Designated Data Lead: Catherine Millward

Information Co-ordinator: Roy Fender 

Together they:

  1. Support and promote the trustees’ and governors’ commitment to an integrated, systematic, comprehensive and proactive approach to privacy and the protection of personal information at all levels.
  2. Inform and advise GNET, Carlton le Willows and Netherfield Primary Schools as to their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the way they collect and use personal information and the way they manage your privacy
  3. Monitor each organisation’s compliance with the Regulation and advise staff in relation to the management of personal information and privacy
  4. Liaise with the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is being collected or used, or the way any of these organisations manage your privacy, please contact the team at dpo@gnetacademies.co.uk or ring Catherine Millward direct on 0115 9565008 ext 243. This does not affect your right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner.

If you are a member of staff and are concerned that there may be a compliance issue or breach, ore are unsure about your obligations and would like advice or guidance, contact Catherine immediately.

School Privacy Notices